Earth USA 2019 - Conference Schedule (Tentative)

Last Updated August 16, 2019. All activities and times subject to change.

Friday, October 25, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in

9:00 - 9:45am - Poster Presentation Access + Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20am - Podium Welcome by Quentin Wilson

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: Casa Modela
Authors: Lisa Schroder, Jim Hallock (Colorado, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Colorado Earth

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: Building Reciprocity: Participation in Native American Housing and the Perpetuation of Earthen Architectural Traditions
Author: Tonia Sing Chi (California, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Columbia University GSAPP

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation: Hindering factors to improve the vernacular houses in the Andes
Author: Enrique Mejia Solis (Sweden)
Institutional Affiliation: KTH Royal Institute of Technology

11:20 - 11:40am
Podium Presentation: Fort Vazquez - A Foray Into Next Generation Adobe Preservation and Restoration
Authors: Andrew Phillips, Michael 'Spydr' Wren (Colorado, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: History Colorado

11:40 - 12:00noon
Podium Presentation: Earth construction projects conducted in Egypt by “Hand Over”
Author: Radwa Rostom (Egypt)
Institutional Affiliation: Hand Over

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

1:40 - 2:00pm
Podium Presentation + Demo: The development of a twin-layer insulating/structural cob composite wall to meet thermal regulations.
Authors: Jim Carfrae, François Strieff, Mohamed Boutouil, Matthew Fox, Kevin Owen, Steve Goodhew (UK)
Institutional Affiliation: University of Plymouth

2:00 - 2:20pm
Podium Presentation: Integrating Earthen Building Materials and Methods into Mainstream Housing Projects Using Life-Cycle Assessment (LCA) and Building Policy Analysis
Authors: L Ben-Alon, V Loftness, K A Harries, E Cochran Hameen (Pennsylvania, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University

2:20 - 2:40pm
Podium Presentation: Comparison of Japan Cob with Oregon Cob
Author: Emily Reynolds (Japan)
Institutional Affiliation: Kyoto Institute of Technology

2:40 - 3:00pm
Podium Presentation: Saving the Southwest Vernacular
Author: Anne M. Galer (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of New Mexico, Historic Preservation and Regionalism Program

3:00 - 3:20pm
Podium Presentation: The "micro-meteorology" of buildings - A simple health check for your house
Author: Hauke Haupts (Norway)
Institutional Affiliation: Trøndelag State Administration

3:20 - 4:20 - Poster Presentation Access + Coffee Break in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

4:20 - 4:40pm
Podium Presentation: Construction technologies of Chinese Hakka Tulou Rammed earth buildings
Authors: Yi Luo, Xingqian Peng, Lei Zhang (China)
Institutional Affiliation: College of Civil Engineering, HuaQiao University

4:40 - 5:00pm
Podium Presentation: Defining the Owner Builder Experience
Author: Ethan Novikoff (New Mexico, USA)

5:00 - 5:20pm
Podium Presentation: Providing Building Skills While Respecting Culture, Community, and Tradition Overview of TERRA Collaborative, Inc. and The Pueblo Project’s mission and activities
Authors: Lola Ben-Alon, Liz Johndrow, April Magill (Pennsylvania, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University

5:20 - 5:40pm
Podium Presentation: Escuela Sarañani y Mesilla Taller
Authors: Pat Taylor, Cristian Heinsen (New Mexico, USA)

5:40 - 6:00pm
Podium Presentation:
Author:
Institutional Affiliation:

6:00 - 8:00pm - Friday Evening Reception in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard for all registered attendees sponsored by The Earthbuilders' Guild

Saturday, October 26, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in

9:00 - 9:45am – Poster Presentation Access + Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20am
Podium Presentation: Kente House: A Sustainable, Rammed Earth Prototype Designed to Improve Work and Housing Standards in Ghana
Author: Angeles Hevia (Chile)

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: A Road to a Code
Author: C Michael Donoghue, PE (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Maritech Engineering, Inc.

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: Experimental characterization and numerical simulation of compressive behavior of compressed and stabilized earth specimens
Authors: Erika L. Rengifo-López, Nitin Kumar, Fabio Matta, Michele Barbato (South Carolina, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of South Carolina

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation: Mix Design and Compressive Strength Testing of Stabilized Rammed Earth in Canada
Authors: Timothy J. Krahn, Kristopher J. Dick (Canada)
Institutional Affiliation: Building Alternatives Inc.

11:20 - 11:40am
Podium Presentation: Large-Scale Adoption of Earth Construction: Learnings from EarthEnable
Authors: Gayatri Datar (Rwanda)
Institutional Affiliation: EarthEnable

11:40 - 12:00noon
Podium Presentation: Localization Research and Practice in Earth Architecture in China
Authors: Jun Mu, Tiegang Zhou, Wei Jiang (China)
Institutional Affiliation: Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

1:40pm - 2:00pm
Podium Presentation (via Skype): Back to Earth
Authors: Aparna, Sanal Thathapuzha (India)
Institutional Affiliation: Sanal Aparna Associates, Ahmedabad

2:00 - 2:20pm
Podium Presentation: With a Grain of Salt: Crystallization and Dissolution in Salt Attack
Authors: Eric Liefeld, Dr. David Rockstraw, Pat Taylor (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Mesilla Valley Preservation, Inc.

2:20 - 2:40pm
Podium Presentation: Incidencia Regenerativa -Re building Mexico-
Author: Juan Manuel Casillas Pintor (Mexico)
Institutional Affiliation: Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX

2:40 - 3:00pm
Podium Presentation: Rural Dwellings of Bangladesh: A Manifestation of Culture and Climate
Author: Fatiha Polin (Bangladesh)
Institutional Affiliation: Bengal Institute for Architecture, Landscapes and Settlements

3:00 - 3:20pm
Podium Presentation: The Road to Code - The San Antonio Experience
Authors: Stephen Colley (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Earthen Construction Initiative

3:20 - 3:40
Podium Presentation: Caliche vs. Adobe--Shelter or Food, A Choice We Can't Afford
Authors: Pliny Fisk, Brittany M. Faulkner (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems

3:40 - 4:20pm - Poster Presentation Access + Coffee Break in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

4:15pm - Alhambra Theater opens to general public for Keynote Presentation

4:20 - 5:00pm
Keynote Presentation: Ronald Rael (California, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Acting Chair of Architecture; Professor of Architecture, Eva Li Memorial Chair in Architecture - UC Berkeley

Sunday, October 27, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in
9:00 - 9:45am – Poster Presentation Access + Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20pm
Podium Presentation: Solum et Sano: A brief on Health and the Earthworker
Author: C Michael Donoghue, PE (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Maritech Engineering, Inc.

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: New Indigenous Architecture in Rammed Earth: the Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Cultural Center
Author: Phoebe Crisman (Virginia, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of Virginia, School of Architecture

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: Current Projects at Cornerstones Community Partnerships
Authors: Jake Barrow, Georgina Solano (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Cornerstones Community Partnerships

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation: Stabilizing Earth Buildings Using Palm Kernel Shell and Palm Kernel Ask
Authors: Iwuagwu Ben Ugochukwu, Onyegiri Ikechukwu (Nigeria)
Institutional Affiliation: Federal University of Technology, Owerri, Nigeria

11:20 - 11:40am
Podium Presentation: Builders of Timbuktu Earthen Architecture
Authors: Ali Ould Sidi (Mali)
Institutional Affiliation: Timbuktu Heritage Office

11:40 - 12:00noon - Conference Closing and Final Wrap: Quentin Wilson

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

2:00pm - 4:30pm - Sunday Afternoon Walking Tour of Santa Fe

Monday, October 28, 2019


8:00am - 8:00pm - Full Day Monday Bus Tour