Earth USA 2019 - Final Conference Schedule

Last Updated October 21, 2019. All activities and times subject to change.

Friday, October 25, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in

9:00 - 9:45am - Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20am - Podium Welcome by Quentin Wilson

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: Sustainable, Healthy, and Energy-Efficient, That’s What We Are: Thermal and Hygrometric Performance of an Insulated Stabilized Compressed Earth Block Wall System in Colorado
Authors: Lisa Morey, Enrico Bonilauri (Colorado, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Colorado Earth

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: The Perpetuation of Earthen Architectural Traditions in Participatory Tribal Housing
Author: Tonia Sing Chi (California, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Columbia University GSAPP

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation (via Video): Modelling of temporary solutions to increase the air temperatures of unhealthy mud-brick huts in the Peruvian mountains
Author: Enrique Mejia Solis (Sweden)
Institutional Affiliation: KTH Royal Institute of Technology

11:20 - 11:40am
Podium Presentation: Fort Vasquez Museum Restoration – Materials, Methods, & Ethos (Art, Science & Politics)
Authors: Andrew Phillips, Michael 'Spydr' Wren (Colorado, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: History Colorado

11:40 - 12:00noon
Podium Presentation: Earth construction projects conducted in Egypt by “Hand Over”
Author: Radwa Rostom (Egypt)
Institutional Affiliation: Hand Over

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

1:40 - 2:00pm
Podium Presentation + Demo: The Development of an Insulating Structural Cob Composite Wall
Authors: Jim Carfrae, François Strieff, Mohamed Boutouil, Matthew Fox, Kevin Owen, Steve Goodhew (UK)
Institutional Affiliation: University of Plymouth

2:00 - 2:20pm
Podium Presentation: Integrating Earthen Building Materials and Methods into Mainstream Housing Projects Using Life-Cycle Assessment (LCA) and Building Policy Analysis
Authors: Lola Ben-Alon, Vivian Loftness, Kent A. Harries, Erica Cochran Hameen (Pennsylvania, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University

2:20 - 2:40pm
Podium Presentation: Comparison of Japan Cob with North America Cob
Author: Emily Reynolds (Japan)
Institutional Affiliation: Kyoto Institute of Technology

2:40 - 3:00pm
Podium Presentation: Saving the Southwest Vernacular. A Critique of Existing Systems and Thoughts on a Way Forward
Author: Anne M. Galer (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of New Mexico, Historic Preservation and Regionalism Program

3:00 - 3:20pm
Podium Presentation: Ten Years of Compressed Earth Blocks with Partners in Progress in Haiti
Author: Jim Hallock
Institutional Affiliation: Partners in Progress & Earth Block International

3:20 - 4:20 - Poster Presentation Access + Coffee Break in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

4:20 - 4:40pm
Podium Presentation: Construction technologies of Chinese Hakka Tulou Rammed earth buildings
Authors: Yi Luo, Xingqian Peng, Lei Zhang (China)
Institutional Affiliation: College of Civil Engineering, HuaQiao University

4:40 - 5:00pm
Podium Presentation: Defining the Owner Builder Experience
Author: Ethan Novikoff (New Mexico, USA)

5:00 - 5:20pm
Podium Presentation: Advancing Building Skills While Respecting Local Culture, Community, and Traditions – Overview of the Mission and Activities of the Terra Collaborative, an All-Women Natural Building Organization
Authors: Lola Ben-Alon, Liz Johndrow, April Magill (Pennsylvania, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University

5:20 - 5:40pm
Podium Presentation: From “Why to do” to “How to do”: Research and Practice in Rammed-earth Architecture in China
Authors: Jun Mu, Tiegang Zhou, Wei Jiang (China)
Institutional Affiliation: Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture

5:40 - 6:00pm
Award Presentation: Fred Webster Prize

6:00 - 8:00pm - Friday Evening Reception in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard for all registered attendees sponsored by The Earthbuilders' Guild

Saturday, October 26, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in

9:00 - 9:45am – Poster Presentation Access + Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20am
Podium Presentation: Kente House: A Rammed Earth House/Workshop Designed to Reduce Energy Consumption and Improve Thermal Comfort in Ghana
Author: Angeles Hevia (Chile)

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: A Road to a Code - Part One
Author: Stephen Colley, AIA, LEED AP (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Earthen Construction Initiative

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: Experimental Characterization and Numerical Simulation of Compressive Behavior of Compressed and Stabilized Earth Block Specimens
Authors: Erika L. Rengifo-López, Nitin Kumar, Fabio Matta, Michele Barbato (South Carolina, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of South Carolina

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation: Mix Design and Compressive Strength Testing of Stabilized Rammed Earth in Canada
Authors: Timothy J. Krahn, Kristopher J. Dick (Canada)
Institutional Affiliation: Building Alternatives Inc.

11:20 - 11:40am
Podium Presentation: Large-Scale Adoption of Earth Construction: Learnings from EarthEnable
Author: Gayatri Datar (Rwanda)
Institutional Affiliation: EarthEnable

11:40 - 12:00noon
Podium Presentation: Escuela Sarañani and Mesilla Taller: The Adobe Travelling School
Authors: Pat Taylor, Cristian Heinsen (New Mexico, USA)
Presenter: Diego Pino Trincado

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

1:40pm - 2:00pm
Podium Presentation (via Video): Back to Earth: Re-locating Regional Identity and Traditions in Contemporary Residential Architecture
Authors: Aparna, Sanal Thathapuzha (India)
Institutional Affiliation: Sanal Aparna Associates, Ahmedabad

2:00 - 2:20pm
Podium Presentation: With a Grain of Salt: Crystallization and Dissolution in Salt Attack
Authors: Eric Liefeld, Dr. David Rockstraw, Pat Taylor (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Mesilla Valley Preservation, Inc.

2:20 - 2:40pm
Podium Presentation: Incidencia Regenerativa - Social Rebuilding of Habitat Mx
Author: Juan Manuel Casillas Pintor (Mexico)
Institutional Affiliation: Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX

2:40 - 3:00pm
Podium Presentation: Rural Dwellings of Bangladesh: A Manifestation of Culture and Climate
Author: Fatiha Polin (Bangladesh)
Institutional Affiliation: Bengal Institute for Architecture, Landscapes and Settlements

3:00 - 3:20pm
Podium Presentation: A Road to a Code - Part Two
Author: C Michael Donoghue, PE (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Maritech Engineering, Inc.

3:20 - 3:40
Podium Presentation: Caliche vs. Adobe—Shelter or Food: A Choice That Defines Our Future
Authors: Pliny Fisk, Brittany M. Faulkner (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems

3:40 - 4:20pm - Poster Presentation Access + Coffee Break in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

4:15pm - Alhambra Theater opens to general public for Keynote Presentation

4:20 - 5:00pm
Keynote Presentation: Mud Frontiers: Notes from the Borderlands.
Keynote Speaker: Ronald Rael (California, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Acting Chair of Architecture; Professor of Architecture, Eva Li Memorial Chair in Architecture - UC Berkeley

Sunday, October 27, 2019


9:00 - Registration and check-in
9:00 - 9:45am – Poster Presentation Access + Morning Coffee in Scottish Rite Ballroom & Courtyard

10:00 - 10:20pm
Podium Presentation: Solum et Sano: A brief on Health and the Earthworker
Author: C Michael Donoghue, PE (Texas, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Maritech Engineering, Inc.

10:20 - 10:40am
Podium Presentation: Indigenous Architecture in Rammed Earth: the Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Cultural Center
Author: Phoebe Crisman (Virginia, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: University of Virginia, School of Architecture

10:40 - 11:00am
Podium Presentation: Current Projects at Cornerstones Community Partnerships
Authors: Jake Barrow, Georgina Solano (New Mexico, USA)
Institutional Affiliation: Cornerstones Community Partnerships
Presenter: Angela Francis

11:00 - 11:20am
Podium Presentation (via Video): The "Micro-Meteorology" of Buildings - A Simple Health Check for Your House
Author: Hauke Haupts (Norway)
Institutional Affiliation: Trøndelag State Administration

11:20 - 11:40am
Film Presentation: Documentary on Adobe Mason of Ojinaga, Chihuahua
Authors: Makena Buchanan, Sandro Canovas (Texas, USA)

11:40 - 12:00noon - Conference Closing and Final Wrap: Quentin Wilson

12:00 - 1:30pm - Lunch Break

2:00pm - 4:30pm - Sunday Afternoon Walking Tour of Santa Fe

Monday, October 28, 2019


8:00am - 8:00pm - Full Day Monday Bus Tour